Battle Honours of the Canadian Army

The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Highlighted Battle Honours are approved for emblazonment on the Regimental Colour. Capitalized Battle Honours indicate the name of a group of battles, actions or engagements. Where common names but separate year dates created a combined battle honour title authorized as a single name for emblazonment, both have been highlighted.

Wars and Operations Battle Honour DateRemarks
First World War
Summer Operations, 1915. (March-October) Ypres, 1915 22 April – 25 May 1915

Perpetuates the 72nd and 231st Battalions, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

072bn.jpeg (28045 bytes)

72nd Bn, C.E.F.- "Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Ypres, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Sambre, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1916-18"
(G.O. No. 5 of 1930)

231bn.jpg (22566 bytes)

231st Bn, C.E.F.
"The Great War, 1917"
(G.O. 110 of 1929) 

The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada - ""Ypres, 1915, '17, Festubert, 1915, Somme, 1916, Ancre Heights, Ancre, 1916, Arras, 1917, '18, Vimy, 1917, Passchendaele, Amiens, Scarpe, 1918, Drocourt-Queant, Hindenburg Line, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Sambre, FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18"
(G.O. No. 5 of 1930)

Festubert, 1915 15-25 May 1915
Operations on the Somme. (1 July – 18 November, 1916) Somme, 1916 1 July – 18 November 1916
Ancre Heights 1 October – 11 November 1916
Ancre, 1916 13-18 November 1916
The Arras Offensive (9 April – 15 May, 1917 Arras, 1917 9 April – 4 May 1917
Vimy, 1917 9-14 April 1917
The Flanders Offensive (7 June – 10 November, 1917) Ypres, 1917 31 July – 10 Nov. 1917
Passchendaele 12 October 1917 and/or 26 October – 10 November 1917
The Advance in Picardy (8 August – 3 September, 1918) Amiens 8-11 August 1918
The Breaking of the Hindenburg Line (26 August – 12 October, 1918) Arras, 1918 26 August – 3 September 1918
Scarpe, 1918 26-30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Line 2-3 September 1918
Hindenburg Line, Battles of the 12 September – 9 October 1918
Canal du Nord 27 September – 2 October 1918
Picardy (17 October – 11 November) Valenciennes 1-2 November 1918
Sambre 4 November 1918
  FRANCE AND FLANDERS, 1915-18  
Second World War
LANDING IN SICILY LANDING IN SICILY 9-12 Jul 43

 

The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada - "LANDING IN SICILY, Agira, ADRANO, Troina Valley, SICILY 1943, Motta San Marco, Baranello, The Moro, San Leonardo, The Gully, Ortona, LIRI VALLEY, Hitler Line, GOTHIC LINE, Pozzo Alto Ridge, RIMINI LINE, San Martino - San Lorenzo, San Fortunato, Savio Bridgehead, Naviglio Canal, Fosso Munio, Granarolo, ITALY 1943-45, Apeldoorn, NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1945"
(Cdn Army Orders, Issue No. 573, 9 December 1957)

  VC won byPte E.A. ("Smokey") Smith on 21-22 October 1944.

  Agira 24-28 Jul 43
ADRANO ADRANO 29 Jul - 7 Aug 43
Troina Valley 2-6 Aug 43
SICILY 1943 SICILY 1943 9 Jul 43 – 17 Aug 43
  Motta San Marco 6-7 Oct 43
  Baranello 17-18 Oct 43
  The Moro 5-7 Dec 43
  San Leonardo 8-9 Dec 43
  The Gully 10-19 Dec 43
  Ortona 20-28 Dec 43
LIRI VALLEY LIRI VALLEY 18-30 May 44
Hitler Line 18-24 May 44
GOTHIC LINE GOTHIC LINE 25 Aug 22 Sep 44
Pozzo Alto Ridge 31 Aug 44
RIMINI LINE RIMINI LINE 14-21 Sep 44
San Martino – San Lorenzo 14-18 Sep 44
San Fortunato 18-20 Sep 44
  Savio Bridgehead 20-23 Sep 44
  Naviglio Canal 12-15 Dec 44
  Fosso Munio 19-21 Dec 44
  Granarolo 3-5 Jan 45
ITALY 1943-45 ITALY 1943-45 3 Sep 43 – 22 Apr 45
  Apeldoorn 11-17 Apr 45
  NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1945  

Cuidich'n Righ

Histories:

Share |

Follow The Regimental Rogue on facebook.


The Minute Book (blog)

Rogue Papers
Tactical Primers
The Regimental Library
Quotes
Battle Honours
Perpetuation of the CEF
Researching Canadian Soldiers of the First World War
Researching The Royal Canadian Regiment
The RCR in the First World War
Badges of The RCR
A Miscellany
The Senior Subaltern
The Frontenac Times
Site Map
e-mail


only search
The Regimental Rogue

battle-honours-menu

Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Battle Honours of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Infantry Corps Units:
in Order of Precedence

  1. The RCR
  2. PPCLI
  3. R22eR
  4. GGFG
  5. CGG
  6. QOR
  7. Black Watch
  8. Volt de Q
  9. R Regt C
  10. RHLI
  11. PWOR
  12. H&PER
  13. Linc&Well
  14. 4RCR
  15. RHFC
  16. G&SF
  17. Lorne Scots
  18. Brock R
  19. SD&G Highrs
  20. F du St-L
  21. R de Chaud
  22. 4 R22eR
  23. 6 R22eR
  24. FMR
  25. PLF
  26. RNBR
  27. WNSR
  28. NSR
  29. NSH
  30. CBH
  31. R de Mais
  32. CH of O
  33. RWR
  34. E&K Scot
  35. 48 H
  36. R de Sag
  37. Alq R
  38. A&S Highrs
  39. LSSR
  40. NSR
  41. RRR
  42. RMR
  43. LER
  44. QOC Highrs
  45. R West R
  46. Calg Highrs
  47. Fus de Sher
  48. Seaforths
  49. C Scot R
  50. RMR
  51. Irish Regt
  52. Tor Scot
  53. R Nfld R